Information on personal data and their processing Data processing and liability

By "processing", we mean any operation carried out on personal data, such as the

data collection, recording, conservation, consultation, use, communication by dissemination, erasure, archiving, destruction ...

S.A. D'Ieteren N.V., rue du Mail, 50 in 1050 Brussels is the person responsible for the processing of your personal data. Any questions on this subject can be sent to us by post to the above address or by e-mail to the following address: customercare@dieteren.be.

What personal data do we process?

Personal data" means any information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person.

 technical data relating to your vehicle (e.g. chassis number, licence plate number), location data if applicable (e.g. whether your vehicle is equipped with a geolocation service and whether you have consented to this service) and data that we receive when you use our services (e.g. mileage of your vehicle, frequency of visits to dealerships, frequency of visits to our websites).

We only make decisions based on automatically processed data if this is necessary for the conclusion or execution of a contract (e.g. when granting credit) or if you have consented to this.

We do not process so-called "sensitive data", i.e. data that concern for example (NB. The list is probably not exhaustive) your racial or ethnic origin, your political opinions, your religious or philosophical beliefs, your life and/or sexual orientation, or your health. If we were at any time to treat them, we would only do so after obtaining your explicit consent and for specific purposes which would be explained to you beforehand, or if such treatment is necessary in the context of labour law, social security or preventive or occupational medicine.

For what purposes and on what basis(s) do we use the data you provide us?

We use the personal data you provide us with for various purposes such as :

Within the framework of the management of our contractual relationship and the services resulting from it (e.g. the use of your telephone details to notify you of the work requested on your vehicle or to improve our products and services, in particular within the framework of requests for feedback during satisfaction surveys);

For the purposes for which you have given us your consent (e.g. use of your e-mail address if you have opted to receive newsletters about our products through this channel);

Statistical analyses (e.g. use of your anonymised data to examine the frequency of visits to our workshops);

To comply with legal or regulatory provisions to which we are subject;

Where we have a legitimate interest in doing so, in particular in the context of the prevention and control of

against fraud, while ensuring that this interest is balanced with respect for privacy;

Pseudonymously for commercial purposes unrelated to your personal data.

We may transfer your data within our group companies (sister companies, subsidiaries, such as D'Ieteren Lease or Volkswagen D'Ieteren Finance) in order to fulfil the above-mentioned purposes.

We do not transfer them to third parties except :

Members of the distribution network of the brands we distribute (manufacturers and their related finance companies, dealers);

When we are legally required to do so (e.g. to the Central Credit Office of the National Bank when granting credit);

Where we are legally entitled to do so (e.g. in the event of a transfer of our rights and obligations in the event of a debt assignment).

To subcontractors when necessary for the performance of our services (e.g. electronic archiving of invoices)

In order to keep them up to date (communication to BPost when returning mail following a change of address)

With your prior agreement

If the processing of the data, in particular via a processor, involves the transfer of the data outside the European Union, we will

will ensure that your data is protected in accordance with the relevant European legislation.

We will ensure that any third party to whom we may transfer your data will, like us, treat it securely and take the necessary steps to protect it.

How do we protect your data and how long do we keep it?

We implement all necessary technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data.

Your data is kept for the time necessary to carry out the processing for which it was collected, which varies according to the purposes of the processing, for example :

- 7 years for documents drawn up in accounting/fiscal matters ;

- 8 years after the end of the contractual relationship for the conservation of evidence in the context of

litigation files ;

- 8 years after the completion of a commercial action that has not been pursued.

Sometimes, the period may be longer, in particular to comply with our legal obligations or in the event of a dispute.

At the end of the retention periods, personal data is rendered anonymous, erased or rendered unusable.

 

What rights do you have?

You have the following rights with regard to the personal data that we collect from/that you provide to us:

Right of access and right to the portability of your data:

You have a right of access to your personal data. You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not data concerning you are being processed, as well as to be informed about the purposes for which we process them, the type of data processed, the persons to whom they are communicated and the length of time they are kept. You also have the right to receive a copy of the personal data you have provided us with and to pass on or request us to pass on such data to another data controller.

Right of rectification/deletion - right to forget

You have the right to request the rectification of data concerning you if you find that it is inaccurate or incomplete. You also have the right to request the deletion of your personal data when they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. If you have given your consent to the processing of your data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Right to object to the processing of data for marketing purposes

You have the right to object to your data being processed for direct marketing or canvassing purposes without justification.

Right to limit processing

You have the right to obtain a restriction on the processing of your data if you dispute its accuracy, if you object to its deletion and instead demand a restriction on its use, or if, although we no longer need to process it, it is still necessary for you to establish, exercise or defend a right in court.

Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

You can always, if you wish, lodge a complaint regarding the processing of your data with the Data Protection Authority (formerly the Commission for the Protection of Privacy) at the following address: Data Protection Authority, Rue de la Presse, 35, 1000 Brussels - contact@apd-gba.be

The first 4 rights can be exercised by contacting us at the addresses mentioned in the section "Data processing and liability".

Contact details of our Data Protection Officer

In order to ensure that our processing of personal data complies with the regulations in force, we have appointed a Data Protection Officer (D.P.O. - Data Protection Officer - e-mail: DPO@dieteren.be - Address: rue du Mail, 50, 1050 Brussels).