Cookie Statement

This D'Ieteren Centers Cookie Statement explains how cookies are placed on the D'Ieteren Centers website and information is read from your computer, tablet and / or mobile phone. This Cookie Statement also states for what purposes this collected information is used. We therefore recommend that you read this Cookie Statement carefully.

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.

 

What do we use cookies for?

We use cookies to make the D'Ieteren Centers websites easier to use and to better tailor the websites and our products to your interests and needs. Cookies can also be used to improve the speed of your future activities and sessions on our websites. We also use cookies to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that help us understand how people use our websites so that we can improve the structure and content of the websites. We cannot identify you personally based on this information. In some cases, we link cookies from our websites to customer data known to us. We do this to better tailor the content of our communication to your personal preference.

We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Manager link available on our website.

 

What happens if you disable cookies?

If you do not agree to non-mandatory cookies (i.e. statistic, preference and marketing cookies), we will not use these cookies when you visit our website. However, some features using necessary cookies may be affected. If you want to ensure that third-party cookies are completely disabled, you can adjust your web browser settings. Finally, bear in mind that not agreeing to marketing cookies will not reduce the number of adverts you see. It will just mean that adverts will no longer be geared to your interests.

 

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

How to manage your cookie settings

You can manage your preferences regarding cookies on our website at any time via our cookie manager or by changing your browser settings. Most browsers allow you to manage and delete cookies. 

 

See your browser's help function if necessary:

Google Chrome : link

Safari : link

Firefox : link

Internet Explorer : link

Edge : link

Opera : link

 

Please note that if you block certain cookies, you will be unable to take full advantage of some of our website's features or will lose any preferences you may have set previously.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Your consent applies to the dieterencenters.be domain.

The categories of cookies we are using and why.

 

a. Necessary cookies

These cookies are used to : 

- make browsing our website and using its features an intuitive experience;

- store your preferences so that you do not need to repeat the same actions whenever you visit our site – for instance, these cookies remember your cookie preferences;

- detect any problems with your browsing experience to allow us to continually optimise our website.

 

b. Analytics & customisation cookies

These cookies are used to : 

- identify what may have caused an error when the user was browsing;

- examine interactions with our website's content to facilitate browsing;

- test or customise different versions of content to determine which versions facilitate user browsing.

 

c. Marketing Cookies

These cookies are used to :

- make web advertising content more relevant by tailoring it to your personal interests;

- record which adverts you have already seen so that they do not keep re-appearing;

- understand which types of advert are the most relevant for our users

NECESSARY COOKIES

Consent Management

Cookie name

Purpose

Placed by

Expiration

ENSIGHTEN_PRIVACY_BANNER_VIEWED

Used to determine whether or not a user has seen the cookie preference management banner.

.dieterencenters.be

1 year

ENSIGHTEN_PRIVACY_MODAL_VIEWED

Used to determine whether or not a user has interacted with the cookie preference management module.

dieterencenters.be

1 year

ENSIGHTEN_PRIVACY_<category-name>

Used to determine whether or not a user has given consent for the different categories of cookies.

. dieterencenters.be

1 year

 

Anonymized Google Analytics

Cookie name

Purpose

Placed by

Expiration

_ga


 

Used to distinguish users (in the anonymised sense of the term, i.e. a web browser (like Google Chrome) and not a real person)

dieterencenters.be

2 years

_gid

Used to distinguish users (in the anonymised sense of the term, i.e. a web browser (like Google Chrome) and not a real person).

dieterencenters.be

24 hours



 

ANALYTICS & CUSTOMISATION COOKIES

Optimise


 

Cookie name

Purpose

Placed by

Expiration

_gaexp

Used to determine a user's inclusion in an experiment and the expiry of experiments a user has been included in.

.dieterencenters.be

90 days

_opt_utmcs

Stores the last utm_campaign query parameter.

.dieterencenters.be

24 hours

 

Hotjar

Cookie name

Purpose

Placed by

Expiration

 

_hjid

This cookie is set when the customer first lands on a page with the Hotjar script. It is used to persist the Hotjar User ID, unique to that site on the browser. This ensures that behavior in subsequent visits to the same site will be attributed to the same user ID. 

.dieterencenters.be

1 year

_hjIncludedInSample

This session cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate funnels.

.dieterencenters.be

1 year

_hjClosedSurveyInvites

This cookie is set once a visitor interacts with a Survey invitation modal popup. It is used to ensure that the same invite does not re-appear if it has already been shown.

dieterencenters.be

1 year

_hjDonePolls

This cookie is set once a visitor completes a poll using the Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the same poll does not re-appear if it has already been filled in.

. dieterencenters.be

1 year



 

MARKETING COOKIES

Google Advertising and Remarketing


 

 

Cookie name

Purpose

Placed by

Expiration

_gcl_au

This cookie carries out information about the ad being clicked to attribute conversions outside of a landing page.

dieterencenters.be

3 months

1P_JAR

This cookie carries out information about how the end user uses the website and any advertising that the end user may have seen before visiting the said website.

.google.com

1 month

AID

This cookie is used to link user activity across devices if he has previously signed in to his Google Account on another device to coordinate the ads he sees across devices and measure conversion events. More info can be found at https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads and https://support.google.com/admanager/answer/2839090?hl=en#

.googleadservices.com

1 week

CONSENT

This cookie carries out information about how the end user uses the website and any advertising that the end user may have seen before visiting the said website.

.google.com

-

DSID

This cookie is used to link user activity across devices if he has previously signed in to his Google Account on another device to coordinate the ads he sees across devices and measure conversion events. More info can be found at https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads and https://support.google.com/admanager/answer/2839090?hl=en#

.google.com

1 week

IDE

This cookie carries out information about how the end user uses the website and any advertising that the end user may have seen before visiting the said website. More info can be found at https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads and https://support.google.com/admanager/answer/2839090?hl=en#

.doubleclick.net

2 years

NID

This cookie contains a unique ID Google uses to remember your preferences and other information. More info can be found at https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads and https://support.google.com/admanager/answer/2839090?hl=en#

.doubleclick.net

9 monts

 

  1. The users rights

You have the following rights regarding the personal data that we collect / that you communicate to us:

- Right of access and right to portability of your data:

You have a right of access to personal data concerning you. You have the right to obtain confirmation that data concerning you is or is not being processed, as well as to be informed about the purposes for which we process it, the type of data processed, the persons to whom it is communicated and the retention period of this data. You also have the right to receive a copy of the personal data you have provided to us and to transmit or ask us to transmit this to another controller.

- Right of rectification / deletion - right to be forgotten:

You have the right to request the rectification of data concerning you when you notice that they are inaccurate or incomplete. You also have the right to request the erasure of your personal data when it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. If you have given your consent to the processing of your data, you have the possibility, at any time, to withdraw it.

- Right to object to data processing for marketing purposes:

You have the right to object to your data being processed for direct marketing or prospecting purposes without justification.

- Right to restriction of processing:

You have the right to obtain the limitation of the processing of your data when you dispute its accuracy, when you oppose their erasure and instead demand the limitation of their use, or when they, when we do not 'we no longer need to deal with them, you are still necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

- Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority:

You can always, if you wish, lodge a complaint concerning the processing of your data with the Data Protection Authority (formerly the Commission for the Protection of Privacy) at the following address: Data Protection Authority Data, Rue de la Presse, 35 at 1000 Brussels - contact@apd-gba.be

The exercise of the first 4 rights can be done by contacting us at the addresses mentioned in the section below.

  1. Contact

D.P.O. – Data Protection Officer – e-mail : DPO@dieteren.be – Adresse : rue du Mail, 50, 1050 Bruxelles.